COURT OF APPEALS
[…] trial court has discretion to render judgment for attorney’s fees and costs. See TEX .FAM .CODE ANN .
§ 106.002; Farish v. Farish, 921 S.W.2d 538, 546-47 (Tex.App.-- Beaumont 1996, no writ); Wolters
v. White, 659 S.W.2d 885, 887-88 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1983, writ dism’d); see also In the
Interest of Pecht, 874 S.W.2d 797, 803 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 1994, no writ)(holding that reasonable
attorney’s fees may be awarded as costs in any suit affecting the parent-child relationship, and the
decision to award such fees is within the discretion of the trial court). In addition, Section 156.005
of the Texas Family Code authorizes an attorney fee award in modification proceedings when the
court believes the suit was frivolous. See TEX .FAM .CODE ANN . § 156.005 (“If the court finds that
a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall tax
attorney's fees as costs against the offending party.”). We overrule Issues One through Six.
IS THE EVIDENCE SUFFICIENT?
As a prerequisite to the recovery of attorney’s fees for any underlying cause of action, the
party seeking fees must prove the reasonableness of the fees. Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19,
21 (Tex. 1998).