Willie Dewayne Roland v. State
[…] as a commitment fee;3 (4) $5.00 as a release fee for each release on each case including release to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; 4 (5) $40.00 to the clerk’s office; 5 (6) $5.00 security fee; 6 (7) $133.00 consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony; 7 (8) $4.00 jury reimbursement fee; 8 2 Id. art. 102.011(a)(1) (“$5 for . . . making an arrest without a warrant”). 3 Id. art. 102.001(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release.”). 4 Id. 5 Id. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”). 6 Id. art. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”). 7 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony.”). 8 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0045(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of any