Opinion issued June 19, 2014
[…] executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro
fine.”).
15
(2) $5.00 for making an arrest without a warrant;2
(3) $5.00 as a commitment fee;3
(4) $5.00 as a release fee for each release on each case including
release to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; 4
(5) $40.00 to the clerk’s office; 5
(6) $5.00 security fee; 6
(7) $133.00 consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony; 7
(8) $4.00 jury reimbursement fee; 8
2
Id. art. 102.011(a)(1) (“$5 for . . . making an arrest without a warrant”).
3
Id. art. 102.001(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace
officer . . . $5 for commitment or release.”).
4
Id.
5
Id. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a
county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the
services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”).
6
Id. art. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony
offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”).
7
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person