Willie Dewayne Roland v. State
[…] ANN. art. 102.0045(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $4 to be used to reimburse counties for 16 (9) $25.00 district court records preservation fee; 9 (10) $2.00 for support of indigent defense; 10 (11) $6.00 for support for the judiciary; 11 and (12) $4.00 for the court technology fund. 12 These fees total $284.00, the same amount of costs assessed in the judgment in this case: the cost of juror services as provided by Section 61.0015, Government Code.”). 9 Id. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.”). 10 TEX. LOC. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 133.107(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2 to be used to fund indigent defense