Willie Dewayne Roland v. State
[…] See id. These fees vary depending on the type of offense and procedural history of the case. See, e.g., Owen v. State, 352 S.W.3d 542, 546 n.5 (Tex. App.— Amarillo 2011, no pet.) (providing an extensive list of Texas statutes requiring convicted persons to pay costs and fees). The record demonstrates that Roland was convicted of two felonies in district court, supporting each of the following costs: (1) $50.00 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine; 1 1 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine.”). 15 (2) $5.00 for making an arrest without a warrant;2 (3) $5.00 as a commitment fee;3 (4) $5.00 as a release fee for each release on each case including release to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice; 4 (5) $40.00 to the clerk’s office; 5 (6) $5.00 security fee; 6 (7) $133.00 consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony; 7 (8) $4.00 jury reimbursement fee; 8 2 Id. art. 102.011(a)(1) (“$5 for . . . making an arrest without a warrant”). 3 Id. art. 102.001(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 for commitment or release.”). 4 Id. 5 Id. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”). 6 Id. art. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A