Opinion issued June 19, 2014
[…] parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other
costs, a fee of $2 to be used to fund indigent defense representation through
the fair defense account established under Section 79.031, Government
Code.”).
11
Id. § 133.105(a) (West 2008) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than
an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay
as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be used for court-
related purposes for the support of the judiciary.”).
12
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0169(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A
defendant convicted of a criminal offense in a . . . district court shall pay a
$4 county and district court technology fee as a cost of court.”).
17
$ 133.00 (consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony)
$ 50.00 (arrest fee)
$ 40.00 (clerk’s office fee)
$ 25.00 (district court records preservation fee)
$ 6.00 (support for the judiciary fee)
$ 5.00 (making arrest without a warrant)
$ 5.00 (release fee)
$ 5.00 (commitment fee)