Willie Dewayne Roland v. State
[…] relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2 to be used to fund indigent defense representation through the fair defense account established under Section 79.031, Government Code.”). 11 Id. § 133.105(a) (West 2008) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be used for court- related purposes for the support of the judiciary.”). 12 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0169(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a criminal offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 county and district court technology fee as a cost of court.”). 17 $ 133.00 (consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony) $ 50.00 (arrest fee) $ 40.00 (clerk’s office fee) $ 25.00 (district court records preservation fee) $ 6.00 (support for the judiciary fee) $ 5.00 (making arrest without a warrant) $ 5.00 (release fee) $ 5.00 (commitment fee) $