Opinion issued June 19, 2014
[…] person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a
pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in
addition to all other costs, a fee of $4 to be used to reimburse counties for
16
(9) $25.00 district court records preservation fee; 9
(10) $2.00 for support of indigent defense; 10
(11) $6.00 for support for the judiciary; 11 and
(12) $4.00 for the court technology fund. 12
These fees total $284.00, the same amount of costs assessed in the judgment in this
case:
the cost of juror services as provided by Section 61.0015, Government
Code.”).
9
Id. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district
court shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation
services performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local
Government Code.”).
10
TEX. LOC. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 133.107(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the
parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other