Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2002, pet. denied), for the proposition that Rios-Altman must make an
affirmative showing of a “positive improvement” before the geographic restriction can be lifted.
The court in In re C.R.O. relied on Family Code section 156.202’s requirement that the movant on
a motion to modify show the modification would be a positive improvement for the child. Id.
We note, however, the 2001 Legislature repealed section 156.202 and amended the
provisions relating to modification. Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1289, §§ 5, 12, 2001
Tex. Gen. Laws 3108, 3111. The grounds for modification are now found in section 156.101, and
no longer include the requirement of a “positive improvement.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 156.101(a) (“The court may modify an order . . . that provides for the possession of or access to
a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child”); see also Lenz, 79 S.W.3d at 12
n. 1; In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 342 (Tex. 2000). We, therefore, conduct our analysis under the
current version of section 156.101.
2. Best Interest of the Child
Among other witnesses, the trial court heard testimony from both parents and the