Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] positively impact C.M. educationally, emotionally, and economically. We address Magallanes’s
claim under the factors relevant to the determination of whether a geographic restriction is in the
best interest of the child and public policy.
A. Standard of Review
Once a trial court appoints joint managing conservators and designates the parent who has
the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of the child, it then has the discretion to
either establish a geographic area in which the child may reside or specify that there are no
geographic restrictions. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.134(b)(1) (West 2014) (providing the
court shall “establish, until modified by further order, a geographic area within which the
conservator shall maintain the child’s primary residence”).
Trial courts have wide discretion in determining the best interests of the child, and their
judgments will be reversed on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644
S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982); accord In re T.M.P., 417 S.W.3d 557, 562 (Tex. App.—El Paso
2013, no pet.).