Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] opportunity to evaluate the claims made by each parent.’” In re M.M.M., 307 S.W.3d 846, 849
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.) (quoting In re J.R.D., 169 S.W.3d 740, 743 (Tex. App.—
-5-
04-12-00395-CV
Austin 2005, pet. denied)); accord Maixner v. Maixner, 641 S.W.2d 374, 376 (Tex. App.—Dallas
1982, no writ). Appellate courts have long recognized that a trial court is in a much better position
to make such determinations. Maixner, 641 S.W.2d at 376.
B. Best Interests of the Child Under Texas Family Code Section 153.002
“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in
determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 153.002 (West 2014); accord Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. 2002). In Lenz
v. Lenz, the Texas Supreme Court provided a variety of factors relevant to the determination of