COURT OF APPEALS
[…] courts only have jurisdiction over final judgments. See County of El Paso v. Zapata, 338 S.W.3d
78, 82 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2011, no pet.). A judgment is final and appealable when it disposes of
all parties and claims pending before the court, and whether or not a particular judgment does so
will be determined on a case by case basis. See Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195
(Tex. 2001).
For the majority of judgments there is no particular form or language required to
demonstrate finality. Lehmann, 39 S.W.3d at 195. However, according to Sections 54 and 55 of
the Texas Probate Code, a final and appealable judgment in an heirship proceeding must;
“declare[s] the names and places of residence of the heirs of the decedent, and their respective
shares and interests in the real and personal property of such decedent.” TEX .PROB.CODE ANN .
§§ 54, 55 (West 2003); Crowson v. Wakeham, 897 S.W.2d 779, 783 (Tex. 1995)(“If there is an
express statute, such as the one for the complete heirship judgment, declaring the phase of the
probate proceedings to be final and appealable, that statute controls.”).