Jenneese Patricia Banks v. State
[…] See Fuller, 73 S.W.3d at 253–54; Gollihar, 46 S.W.3d at 257. Thus, we conclude that the variance between the information and the proof at trial was immaterial. We hold that the evidence was sufficient to support the judgment of conviction. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789. We overrule Appellant’s first issue. Jury-Charge Error In her second issue, asserts the trial court erred by failing to include language from Penal Code section 31.09 in the charge’s application paragraph. Section 31.09 provides, “When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.09 (Vernon 2011). Here, the trial court included section 31.09 language in the abstract portion of the jury charge but did not include it in the application 12 paragraph. Appellant did not object to the omission of the language in the application paragraph.