in Re Herman Slaughter, Jr.
[…] Padieu, 392 S.W.3d at 117–18; see In re McGoldrick, No. 03-12-00094-CV, 2013 WL 499477, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 29, 2013, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (holding that in light of Padieu, a court of appeals had jurisdiction to consider a relator’s request for mandamus relief “requiring the trial court to rule on his motion for a copy of the clerk’s record and reporter’s record from his trial”). Also, to the extent that the State argues that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to consider relator’s request for records because relator’s conviction is final, we conclude that section 52.047(b)’s unambiguous language not only gave the trial court the authority to rule on relator’s amended objections but required it to do so. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.047(b) (“If an objection is made to the amount of the transcript fee, the judge shall determine a reasonable fee, taking into consideration the difficulty and technicality of the material to be transcribed and any time constraints imposed by the person requesting the transcript.”); see also State v. Patrick, 86 S.W.3d 592, 594 (Tex. Crim.