Warterfield, Robert Tracy v. State
[…] He cites no authority to explain the significance of “permanently excusing” a witness in this context. Nor does appellant propose any controlling rule or standard, or any factors that might apply to guide the trial judge’s decisions in this context. Appellant simply asserts that the trial judge’s decisions were abuses of discretion. This does not suffice. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). Even if we were to consider the merits of appellant’s second issue, we would reject it. The State brings article 36.02 of the code of criminal procedure to our attention: “The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (West 2007). In this case, the State sought to recall two of its witnesses, one of whom had been “permanently excused.” At that time, the State had not yet rested.