Rodolfo Dominguez v. State
[…] TEX. R. EVID. 803(6) (business records exception). Rule 902(10) of the Texas Rules of Evidence provides a cost- 10 effective method of authenticating business records; it allows business records to be authenticated by an affidavit that substantially conforms to the model affidavit provided in the rule, rather than by live testimony. TEX. R. EVID. 902(10)(b). We need not determine whether the letter meets the requirements of an affidavit because this authenticating document meets the requirements of an alternative method of verification: an unsworn declaration. Section 132.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits a party to use an unsworn declaration in lieu of an affidavit that is “required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001(a) (West Supp. 2013); Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Carauna, 363 S.W.3d 558, 564 (Tex. 2012) (noting that, by statute, unsworn declarations may be used in lieu of oaths or affidavits as long as they are subscribed as true “under penalty of perjury”).