Accordingly, I must dissent to the decision to deny appellee’s motion for en banc reconsideration. As set forth in the opinion, appellants sought reimbursement from the Texas Secretary of State for attorney’s fees incurred in defending an election contest. The appellants’ challenge to appellee’s denial of their reimbursement request was based on section 173.086(a) of the Elections Code. Section 173.086(a) of the Election Code provides: The authority who submitted a statement of estimated primary election expenses under this subchapter may challenge in a district court in Travis County the amount of state funds approved by the secretary of state for disbursement. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 173.086(a) (West 2010). When the Secretary of State denied the request, stating the requested fees were “unrelated to the administration of the primary election,” appellants filed suit against appellee, the Secretary of State.