NUMBER 13-10-00351-CV AND NUMBER 13-10-00352-CV
[…] non-movant. Am. Tobacco Co., 951 S.W.2d at 425; Nixon v. Mr. Property Mgmt. Co.,
Inc., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-9 (Tex. 1985). The non-movant has no burden to respond to
a traditional summary judgment motion unless the movant conclusively establishes its
cause of action or defense. Swilley, 488 S.W.2d 64, 68 (Tex. 1972).
6
B. Analysis
By their first issue, the Rubios claim that the trial court erred in granting
Martinez’s motion for summary judgment since she failed to demonstrate entitlement
thereto as a matter of law based on an affirmative defense of suicide. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 93.001(a)(2). Section 93.001 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code Annotated provides in pertinent part:
(a) It is an affirmative defense to a civil action for damages for personal
injury or death that the plaintiff, at the time the cause of action arose, was:
…
(2) committing or attempting to commit suicide, and the plaintiff's
conduct in committing or attempting to commit suicide was the sole cause
of the damages sustained; provided, however, if the suicide or attempted
suicide was caused in whole or in part by a failure on the part of any
defendant to comply with an applicable legal standard, then such suicide
or attempted suicide shall not be a defense.
Id.
To be entitled to summary judgment on the affirmative defense of suicide,
Martinez had the burden of proving as a matter of law that at the time the wrongful
death claim cause of action arose (1) Jose Rubio was committing or attempting to
commit suicide and (2) that this conduct was the sole cause of damages. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 93.001(a)(2); Galindo v. Dean, 69 S.W.3d 623, 625-626
(Tex. App.—Eastland 2002, no pet.); Bracy v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 2-06-223-CV,
2007 WL 1228642, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth April 26, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.).
Once Martinez established that Jose Rubio’s suicide was the sole cause of his
damages, the burden then shifted to the Rubios to bring forth evidence that raised a
genuine issue of material fact as to whether Martinez or Lopez failed to comply with an
applicable legal standard. See Bracy, No. 2-06-223-CV, 2007 WL 1228642, at *3.
7
Because the statute requires that a plaintiff must be committing or attempting to
commit suicide at the time the cause of action arose, we note that a cause of action for
wrongful death accrues on the death of the injured person. See also Galindo v. Dean,
69 S.W.3d 623, 626 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2002, no pet.). Thus, the Rubios’ cause of
action for wrongful death accrued upon the death of Jose Rubio.