NUMBER 13-09-00694-CR
[…] request, we conclude that Woodard’s counsel used specific enough words to
5
successfully communicate that she was requesting the court to credit her time served in
SAFPF. Neal v. State, 150 S.W.3d 169, 178 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); Lankston, 827
S.W.2d at 909. We conclude error was preserved for appeal.
B. Credit for Time Served in SAFPF
Because Woodard preserved error, we next analyze whether she is entitled to
credit for time served while waiting for admittance to SAFPF. The Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure, article 42.12, section 23(b), states:
No part of the time that the defendant is on community supervision shall be
considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve,
except that on revocation, the judge shall credit to the defendant time
served by the defendant as a condition of community supervision in a
substance abuse treatment facility operated by the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice under Section 493.009, Government Code, or another
court-ordered residential program or facility, but only if the defendant
successfully completes the treatment program in that facility.
TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art 42.12, § 23(b) (West Supp. 2010) (emphasis added).1
When interpreting a statute, the court should give effect to the plain and literal
meaning, unless such interpretation is ambiguous or would lead to absurd
consequences not intended by legislature. Badgett v. State, 42 S.W.3d 136, 138 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2001). Article 42.12, section 23(b) requires a judge to give credit to a
defendant who successfully completes a substance abuse program. See TEX. CRIM.
PROC. CODE ANN. art 42.12, § 23(b); see also Burke v. State, No. 03-09-543-CR, 2010
Tex. App. LEXIS 7238, at * 4 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 31, 2010, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.,
not designated for publication). Because the statute requires the substance abuse
1
Article 42.03 section 2(a) states in part that no credit is given if such time served was a
―confinement served as a condition of community supervision,‖ is superseded by art. 42.12 §23(b) such that
when specifically dealing with court-ordered treatment programs, the defendant receives credit for time
served, even if that program was a condition of community supervision. TEX CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art.
42.03 § 2(a).
6