NUMBERS 13-11-031-CR, 13-11-032-CR, 13-11-033-CR,
[…] Id. A
court of appeals should focus “on what the magistrate could have reasonably inferred[,]”
rather than “review[ing] the affidavit by focusing on what the officer „implied‟ . . . .” Id.
5
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “The right of the people to
be secure in their persons, house, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall
not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation,
and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”
6
Article 18.01(b) provides, in relevant part: “No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this
state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in
fact exist for its issuance.”
7
State v. McLain, No. PD-946-10, 2011 WL 1376724, at *3 (Tex. Crim. App. Apr. 13, 2011).
8
“[I]t is the reasonableness of the magistrate‟s conclusions based on facts and inferences
which is the proper standard[,]” and the United States Supreme Court has explained how