NO. 07-11-00140-CV
[…] her parental rights to N.D.B.
Analysis
Through four issues, appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the
evidence supporting the trial court’s findings that statutory grounds for termination
existed, and that termination would be in the best interest of N.D.B.5
4
Section 263.405(d)(3) of the Family Code requires the trial court to determine
whether an appeal from a final termination order is frivolous "as provided by section
13.003(b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3)
(West 2011) (repealed by Act of 2011, ch. 75, § 5, effective September 1, 2011).
Section 13.003(b) provides that, "[i]n determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge
may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate
review." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (West 2002). An appeal is
frivolous if it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. Lumpkin v. Dep’t of Family
& Protective Servs., 260 S.W.3d 524, 527 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet.
denied).
5