AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed July 15, 2013.
[…] App. [Panel Op.] 1980); Silber v. State, 371 S.W.3d 605, 611 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.).
Voluntariness of Plea
In his first issue, Salazar contends his guilty plea in the aggravated robbery case was
involuntary because he was not admonished as to the correct range of punishment. A defendant
placed on deferred adjudication community supervision may raise issues relating to the original
plea proceeding only in an appeal taken when deferred adjudication is first imposed. Manuel v.
State, 994 S.W.2d 658, 661–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 42.12, § 23(b) (“The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and
punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on
community supervision.”). Salazar did not appeal from the order granting deferred adjudication
–3–
and may not raise an issue relating to the voluntariness of his plea in this appeal. See Manuel,
994 S.W.2d at 661–62 (court of appeals did not err by determining it did not have jurisdiction to