Counsel Financial Services, L.L.C. v. David McQuade Leibowitz and David McQuade Leibowitz, P.C.
[…] Mindis Metals, Inc. v. Oilfield Motor & Control, Inc., 132 S.W.3d 477, 484 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied).  A motion contesting enforcement of a foreign judgment operates as a motion for new trial.  Jonsson, 270 S.W.3d at 324.  A trial court has broad discretion in this regard.  Id.  The presumption of validity can only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.  Mindis Metals, Inc., 132 S.W.3d at 484; Cash Register Sales & Servs. of Houston, Inc. v. Copelco Capital, Inc., 62 S.W.3d 278, 281 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.).

Pursuant to section 35.003(c) of the UEFJA, such a foreign judgment has “the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.003(c); Counsel Fin.