Counsel Financial Services, L.L.C. v. DAVID McQUADE LEIBOWITZ AND DAVID McQUADE LEIBOWITZ, P.C.
[…] no interlocutory appeal lies from the trial court’s determination regarding venue.

        As a threshold matter, we address Leibowitz’s contention, raised by motion to

dismiss, that we lack jurisdiction over the appeal. The general rule is that a venue

ruling is not a final judgment ripe for appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §

15.064(a) (West 2002); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(6) (―There shall be no interlocutory

appeals from such determination.‖).            Counsel Financial asserts that the denial of the

motion to transfer venue is appealable pursuant to section 15.003 of the civil practice

and remedies code.           Section 15.003, entitled ―Multiple Plaintiffs and Intervening

Plaintiffs,‖ provides in relevant part:

        (a) In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs
        are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by
        more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff must, independently of
        every other plaintiff, establish proper venue. If a plaintiff cannot
        independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff’s part of the suit,
        including all of that plaintiff’s claims and causes of action, must be
        transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed, as is appropriate,
        unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes that:




        4
           On March 22, 2010, the trial court entered an order granting Leibowitz’s request for a temporary
injunction. Counsel Financial appealed that order in Counsel Financial Services, L.L.C. v. David Mcquade
Leibowitz and the Law Offices of David McQuade Leibowitz, P.C., currently pending before this Court in
appellate cause number 13-10-00200-CV.


                                                    6
             (1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that
             plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;

             (2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit
             does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;

             (3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff’s claim
             tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and

             (4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and
             convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against
             whom the suit is brought.

      (b) An interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court’s determination
      under Subsection (a) that:

             (1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper
             venue; or

             (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper
             venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by
             Subsections (a)(1)–(4).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.003. On appeal, the appellate court determines