Affirmed and Opinion Filed July 12, 2013
[…] die, you’re going to die, I’m going to kill you.” Appellant lifted Williams’s chin and tried to
slide the knife across her throat. Jackie knocked appellant away from Williams, and neighbors
helped her into their house. She was later transported to the hospital with multiple stab wounds.
Appellant was charged with aggravated assault with a deadly weapon in retaliation against a
witness, prospective witness, or person who has reported the occurrence of a crime.
In his sole issue, appellant claims the trial court erred by refusing to submit his
affirmative defense of insanity.
Under section 8.01 of the penal code, it is an affirmative defense to prosecution if “at the
time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not
know that his conduct was wrong.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01 (West 2011). The issue of a
defendant’s sanity shall be submitted to the jury “only if the issue is supported by competent
evidence.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.151(a) (West 2003). If evidence from any