Amos, Kevin Monroe v. State
[…] See 384 U.S. at 478–79. Specifically, pursuant to Miranda, an accused must be warned prior to any questioning “that he has the right to remain silent, that anything he says can be used against him in a court of law, that he has the right to the presence of an attorney, and that if he cannot afford an attorney one will be appointed for him prior to any questioning if he so desires.” Id. at 479. Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (West 2005).