GERARDO VASQUEZ, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] Mathis, 67 S.W.3d 918, 925 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). In other words, the evidence must establish the lesser-included offense as a valid, rational alternative to the charged offense. Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 113 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). If facts are elicited during trial that raise an issue of the lesser-included offense, and the charge is properly requested, then a charge must be given. Ross v. State, 861 S.W.2d 870, 877 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993)(op. on reh’g.).
Article 37.09(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an offense is a lesser-included offense “if it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. 37.09(1)(West 2006). Texas has adopted the cognate pleadings approach to the first step of the lesser included offense analysis. McKithan v. State, 324 S.W.3d 582, 587 (Tex.Crim.App. 2010; Ex parte Watson, 306 S.W.3d 259, 273 (Tex.Crim.App. 2009); Hall v.