having a one percent chance of occurring in any given year. See Nast v. State Farm Fire & Cas.
[…] when facts come into existence that authorize a party to seek a judicial remedy.” Provident Life
& Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 221 (Tex. 2003). The discovery rule operates to
defer accrual of a claim until the plaintiffs knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence,
should have known of the wrongful act causing their injury. Salinas v. Gary Pools, Inc., 31
S.W.3d 333, 336 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 2000, no pet.). The discovery rule always applies to
DTPA claims. Id.; see also TEX .BUS.&COM .CODE ANN . § 17.565 (stating that DTPA suits must
be filed “within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or
practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive
-4-
act or practice.”). Beyond that, the discovery rule is “a very limited exception to statutes of
limitations” and applies only when the plaintiffs’ injury is inherently undiscoverable and
objectively verifiable. Wagner & Brown, Ltd. v. Horwood, 58 S.W.3d 732, 734 (Tex. 2001).