in the Interest of G.E.P., a Child
[…] Pazora’s first, second, and third issues are decided against her. Stigma In her fourth issue, Pazora asserts that “[t]o the extent the trial court based its ruling” granting the name change “on the father’s argument that his surname should be favored because of the alleged ‘stigma’ associated with children born to unmarried parents, the trial court gave an –9– unconstitutional preference to the father over the mother” in violation of article I, section 3a of the Texas Constitution, and this error constituted an abuse of discretion. Article I, section 3a of the Texas Constitution provides that “[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3a. Alleged constitutional violations must be raised in the trial court to be preserved for appellate review. See In re S.A.P., 169 S.W.3d 685, 692 (Tex. App.—Waco 2005, no pet.) (citing In re L.M.I., 119 S.W.3d 707, 710–11 (Tex. 2003)).