Colony Flooring & Design, Inc. v. Regions Bank
[…] Colony Flooring also attached a sworn verification by its President averring, “Plaintiff’s alleged account, if any, and each and every item thereof, are not just or true; and all just and lawful offsets, adjustments, payments and credits have not been allowed.” 3 1. The Summary Judgment proceedings Regions filed a motion for summary judgment, contending that, as a matter of law, it has “contractual and statutory rights to collect Stone Pavilion’s receivables.” It cited the Commercial Security Agreement’s provisions allowing it to collect debts owed to Stone Pavilion, as well as section 9.607 of the Texas Business & Commercial Code, which authorizes a secured party to “enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral.” As summary-judgment evidence, it attached (1) the Note, (2) Commercial Loan Agreement, (3) Commercial Security Agreement, (4) UCC Statement filings, (5) 145 pages of sales and outstanding receivable documentation (i.e., purchase orders, invoices, sales orders and purchase orders), (6) Regions’s