ANTHONY WAYNE SCOTT DAWKINS, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 29.02 (West 2003). Aggravated robbery occurs when a person commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 above, and additionally the robber: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another; (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or (3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 29.03. Under Section 1.07, the definition of a deadly weapon includes, “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury.” Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(17)(A)(West Supp. 2010). Therefore, a firearm is statutorily defined as a deadly weapon. See id.