Kia Swann Harris v. State
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005) (prohibiting admission of illegally obtained evidence against 5 Harris’s co-counsel made the opening statement. 6 Harris also cites to Marin v. State for the proposition that the trial court’s failure to provide his counsel with sufficient time to prepare deprived Harris of his “right to have adequate time to prepare for trial.” Marin v. State, 891 S.W.2d 267, 270 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). Marin, however, is referring to what is now article 1.051(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure which, by its terms, only applies to appointed counsel. See TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 1.051(e) (West 2005) (stating that “an appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding . . .” and that this mandatory provision may be waived only with written consent of defendant or on record in open court). 19 criminal defendants and providing for jury instruction directing jury to disregard evidence that it believes or reasonably doubts was obtained illegally).