Juan Salgado Ortega A/K/A Juan Salgado v. State
[…] Sorrells v. State, 343 S.W.3d 152, 155 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).  We must presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution.  Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793; Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903.

IV.  Discussion

In his sole issue, Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because there is insufficient evidence to corroborate Mendoza’s informant testimony.

A.  Applicable Law

An individual commits an offense under health and safety code section 481.112(a) if the individual “knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.”  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a).[3]  Appellant does not contest the individual elements of the crime, only the sufficiency of the evidence connecting him to the commission of the crime.