Juan Salgado Ortega A/K/A Juan Salgado v. State
[…] A.  Applicable Law

An individual commits an offense under health and safety code section 481.112(a) if the individual “knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.”  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a).[3]  Appellant does not contest the individual elements of the crime, only the sufficiency of the evidence connecting him to the commission of the crime.

Convictions under health and safety code section 481 must comply with code of criminal procedure article 38.141, which states:

          (a) A defendant may not be convicted of an offense under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, on the testimony of a person who is not a licensed peace officer or a special investigator but who is acting covertly on behalf of a law enforcement agency or under the color of law enforcement unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.

 

          (b) Corroboration is not sufficient for the purposes of this article if the corroboration only shows the commission of the offense.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. § 38.141(a), (b) (West 2005).  The court of criminal appeals held in Malone that this language is substantially similar to the language of Article 38.14, which covers the accomplice-witness standard for corroboration.[4]  Malone v. State, 253 S.W.3d 253, 257–58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. § 38.14.  Thus, the same standard for evaluating sufficiency of the evidence applies to both informant testimony and accomplice testimony.  Malone, 253 S.W.3d at 258.  This standard requires that, to corroborate accomplice testimony, some amount of non-accomplice evidence must tend to connect the defendant to the commission of the crime in some way.  Joubert v. State, 235 S.W.3d 729, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (holding that there must be “some non-accomplice evidence tending to connect the defendant to the offense”), cert. denied, 552 U.S. 1232 (2008).  The non-accomplice evidence need not, however, be sufficient by itself to convict the defendant beyond a reasonable doubt.  Malone, 253 S.W.3d at 257; Joubert, 235 S.W.3d at 731.