MODIFY, REFOR1’1, and AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed July 8. 2013.
[…] receiving court-appointed attorneys for trial and on appeal. Because there has been no material
change in appellant’s circumstances since his incarceration, he argues the evidence is insufficient
to support an assessment of attorney’s fees. The State responds appellant presumes the
abbreviation ‘APAT” on the criminal court fee docket sheet means attorney’s fees, but it asserts
that without further evidence, this Court may not presume the meaning of the abbreviation.
Therefore, the State argues the $200in fees must stand. We disagree with the State.
Under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 26.05, a trial court may order a
convicted defendant to pay the attorney’s fees of his appointed attorney as costs “[i]f the court
determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole
the costs of the legal services provided.” TEx. CoDE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(a), (g) (West
—7—
Supp. 2012). It the trial court has previously determined that the deleiidant is indigent, however.
[IC is “presumed to remain indigent tor the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a