Opinion issued May 8, 2014.
[…] Sebesta’s judicial immunity because the express terms of the statute places duties
on the probate judge that, if ignored, create liability. See Twilligear, 148 S.W.3d at
505 (holding that “judges have no liability for failing to perform their duties under
section 671 beyond whatever liability can be found, if any, on their bonds, as
expressly provided in that section.”) Fidelity’s position is that its principal, Judge
18
Sebesta, could not be liable to James under section 671 because those duties are
inapplicable given that no guardian was appointed.
Section 1201.003 of the Texas Estates Code, which is former section 671(d)
of the Probate Code, states that “[a] judge is liable on the judge’s bond to those
damaged if damage or loss results to a guardianship or ward because of the gross
neglect of the judge to use reasonable diligence in the performance of the judge’s
duty under this subchapter.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1201.003 (emphasis added).
This provision provides a limited waiver of judicial immunity, allowing recovery
for losses directly tied to the judge’s duties under the subchapter. Those duties