Lecoreyeon Daseon Taylor v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2012).  “Thus the defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees.”  Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04(p) (West Supp. 2012) (“A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.”).

          The trial court found before trial that Taylor was indigent and appointed him trial counsel.  After Taylor’s conviction, the trial court appointed him appellate counsel and granted his motion for a free reporter’s record on appeal.