COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Ann. art. 42.12, §§ 5(a), (b), 20, 22 (West Supp. 2012). “The judge may extend a period of community supervision on a showing of good cause under this section as often as the judge determines is necessary, but the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third degree felony case may not exceed 10 years . . . .” Id. art. 42.12, § 22(c); see id. art. 42.12, § 5(a).
At the expiration of the period of community supervision imposed, the trial court, if it has not proceeded to an adjudication of guilt, must “dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge him.” Id. art. 42.12, § 5(c). The trial court, however, retains jurisdiction to proceed with an adjudication of guilt, despite the expiration of the term of community supervision imposed, “if before the expiration the attorney representing the state files a motion to proceed with the adjudication and a capias is issued for the arrest of the defendant.” Id. art. 42.12, § 5(h); see id. art. 42.12, §§ 21(c) (West Supp. 2012), 22(c); see also In re Hancock, 212 S.W.3d 922, 929 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, orig. proceeding).
Factual and Procedural Background