NUMBER 13-10-00035-CV
[…] Molinet, 2011
Tex. LEXIS 68, at *24. In its majority opinion, the Texas Supreme Court stated:
[C]hapter 74‟s language reflects legislative intent for section 74.251(a) to
be the controlling statute . . . . First, section 74.251(a) explicitly states that
“notwithstanding any other law” a health care liability claim must be
commenced within two years after “the occurrence of the breach or tort or
from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of
the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed.”
Second, section 74.002(a) provides “in the event of a conflict between
[chapter 74] and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or
court rule, [chapter 74] controls to the extent of the conflict.”
Id. at **13-14 (internal citations omitted); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
74.002.
7
By stating “notwithstanding any other law,” section 74.251(a) unequivocally
reflects that the legislature intended the statute of limitations to be absolute. See