NUMBER 13-10-00035-CV
[…] medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the
hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed . . . .
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a). “Additionally, section 74.002(a) contains
a general conflict-of-law provision that states „[i]n the event of a conflict between
[chapter 74] and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule,
[chapter 74] controls to the extent of the conflict.‟” Molinet v. Kimbrell, 54 Tex. Sup. J.
491, No. 09-0544, 2011 Tex. LEXIS 68, at *8 (Tex. Jan. 21, 2011) (citing TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 74.002(a) (West 2005)). Section 16.064(a) states:
(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and
the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court
suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the
period if:
(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the
action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the
judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding;
and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or
other disposition becomes final, the action is
commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
4
(b) This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in
abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of
proper jurisdiction.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064.
II. COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 74.251(A)
By a sub-issue to his first issue, Mena asserts, without citation to authority, that
“all statutory prerequisites are met” because he “commenced” his lawsuit within the two-