IN RE FLUOR ENTERPRISES, INC. F/K/A FLUOR DANIEL, INC.
[…] See id. §15.002(a)(3) (West 2002). Fluor specifically denied that Hidalgo County was a proper venue and specifically denied that Whelan’s cause of action arose in Hidalgo County. Instead, Fluor contended that all alleged acts and omissions occurred at Fluor’s facility in Robertson County where Whelan was employed. Fluor also argued that Whelan failed to allege that he resided in Hidalgo County at the time of the events giving rise to his suit. See id. § 15.006 (West 2002) (“A court shall determine the venue of a suit based on the facts existing at the time the cause of action that is the basis of the suit accrued.”).
On or about May 27, 2010, Whelan filed an “Opposition and Response” to the motion to transfer venue and also filed an amended petition. In both, Whelan contended that venue was proper in Hidalgo County because that is where he filed his workers’ compensation claim.