COURT OF APPEALS
[…] belong to the surviving party as his or her separate property and estate.’” TEX . PROB. CODE ANN .
§ 439(a) (West 2003). In 1993, the Texas Legislature enacted Section 439A, entitled “Uniform
Single-Party or Multiple-Party Account Form,” as a supplement to Section 439(a)’s acceptable forms
of survivorship language. See Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 795, § 2, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3154,
3154, eff. Aug. 30, 1993 (codified at TEX . PROB. CODE ANN . § 439A (West Supp. 2010); In re Estate
of Dellinger, 224 S.W.3d 434, 438 (Tex. App. – Dallas 2007, no pet.). Although Section 439A
provides form language to establish particular types of accounts, it also states that a financial
institution may vary the format of the form and “make disclosures in the account agreement or in any
other form which adequately discloses the information provided in this section.” Id. § 439A(b), (c).
In essence, the requirements for the creation of a right of survivorship to a joint account are that there
be (1) a written agreement, (2) signed by the decedent, (3) which makes his interest “survive” to the
other party. Dellinger, 224 S.W.3d at 438.