COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. –
Dallas 2005, no pet.). We take the nonmovant’s evidence as true, indulge every reasonable inference
in favor of the nonmovant, and resolve all doubts in favor the nonmovant. Valence Operating Co.,
164 S.W.3d at 661; Rogers, 322 S.W.3d at 363; First Union Nat. Bank, 168 S.W.3d at 923. To be
entitled to a summary judgment, the moving party must establish that no material fact issue exists
and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. TEX . R. CIV . P. 166a(c); Rogers, 322 S.W.3d
at 363; First Union Nat. Bank, 168 S.W.3d at 923.
Applicable Law
Section 439(a) of the Texas Probate Code governs the creation of a right of survivorship in
a joint account, providing that “an agreement is sufficient to confer an absolute right of survivorship
on parties to a joint account . . . if the agreement states in substantially the following form: ‘On the
death of one party to a joint account, all sums in the account on the date of the death vest in and
belong to the surviving party as his or her separate property and estate.’” TEX . PROB. CODE ANN .
§ 439(a) (West 2003). In 1993, the Texas Legislature enacted Section 439A, entitled “Uniform
Single-Party or Multiple-Party Account Form,” as a supplement to Section 439(a)’s acceptable forms
of survivorship language.