NUMBER 13-10-00234-CR
[…] We have rejected appellant’s arguments that the prosecutor acted improperly. We overrule appellant’s fifth issue.
V. Conclusion
We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
________________________
DORI CONTRERAS GARZA
Justice
Do not Publish.
Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b)
Delivered and filed the
2nd day of June, 2011.
[1] As this is a memorandum opinion and the parties are familiar with the facts, we will not recite them here except as necessary to advise the parties of the Court’s decision and the basic reasons for it. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
[2] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.156 (West 1999) (“On the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle using audible and visual signals . . . an operator . . . shall . . . yield the right-of-way [and] immediately drive to a position parallel to and as close as possible to the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway . . . .”).
[3] At the time of the events at issue, Officer Terronez was a Sergeant with Department of Public Safety, but had been promoted by the time of trial.
[4] Appellant’s husband was alive the night appellant was arrested, but by the time of trial, had committed suicide.