this court’s decision in Ysleta del Sur Pueblo v. Texas, 36 F.3d 1325 (5th Cir. 1994), we
[…] Texas, 36 F.3d 1325 (5th Cir. 1994), we
affirm.
In 1987, Congress passed the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo and Alabama Coushatta Indian
Tribes of Texas Restoration Act, see 25 U.S.C. §§ 1300g et seq. (regarding the Ysleta del
Sur Pueblo), and 25 U.S.C. §§ 731 et. seq. (regarding the Alabama-Coushatta), which
restored the trust relationship between the federal government and the tribes. The Act
also provided that “[a]ll gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of
Texas are hereby prohibited on the reservation and on lands of the [Alabama Coushatta]
tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 737(a); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6 (prohibiting “[a]ll gaming
activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas” on the lands of the
Ysleta del Sur Pueblo).
This court interpreted the meaning of section 1300g-6 in Ysleta del Sur Pueblo v.
Texas. The Ysleta del Sur Pueblo sued the State of Texas and its governor for refusing to