AL Coushatta Tribe v. State of Texas
[…] Texas, 36 F.3d 1325 (5th Cir. 1994), we affirm. In 1987, Congress passed the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo and Alabama Coushatta Indian Tribes of Texas Restoration Act, see 25 U.S.C. §§ 1300g et seq. (regarding the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo), and 25 U.S.C. §§ 731 et. seq. (regarding the Alabama-Coushatta), which restored the trust relationship between the federal government and the tribes. The Act also provided that “[a]ll gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas are hereby prohibited on the reservation and on lands of the [Alabama Coushatta] tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 737(a); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-6 (prohibiting “[a]ll gaming activities which are prohibited by the laws of the State of Texas” on the lands of the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo). This court interpreted the meaning of section 1300g-6 in Ysleta del Sur Pueblo v. Texas.