Julio M. Aguilera v. Delmis S. Aguilera
[…] In light of these findings, as well as Julio’s testimony that he earned between $75 and $700 extra per week performing computer work, the trial court found that Julio’s net monthly earning potential is $1,250. Because 20% of $1,250 is $250, the trial court set child support at $250, with credit for the $144 received from the Social Security Administration for the one child. Texas Family Code section 154.066 provides that “[i]f the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or -8- 04-13-00034-CV underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential of the obligor.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.066(a) (West 2014); Iliff, 339 S.W.3d at 78. A trial court’s finding of intentional unemployment and its decision to base child support on earnings potential rather than actual earnings must be supported by the record.