in place under Article 26.04.” Meza v. State, 206 S.W.3d 684, 688 (Tex.Crim.App.
[…] We will deny the motion
in part, grant the motion in part, and remand this cause to the trial court for further
proceedings.
When faced with a motion requesting that original court-appointed attorney be
allowed to withdraw and that another attorney be substituted to pursue the appeal, the
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has stated that “it is fitting that a case should be
abated to the trial court for substitution of counsel,” “[e]specially given the elaborate
mechanism for making court appointments for indigent criminal defendants that is now
in place under Article 26.04.” Meza v. State, 206 S.W.3d 684, 688 (Tex.Crim.App.
2006) (citing with approval Enriquez v. State, 999 S.W.2d 906, 908 (Tex.App.—Waco
1999, order)). Under Article 26.04, a court-appointed attorney shall “represent the
defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are
exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other
counsel after a finding of good cause is entered on the record.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2010).
Based on Article 26.04’s directives regarding the responsibility for appointing
counsel for indigent defendants and the duration of representation by a court-appointed