NUMBER 13-09-00422-CV
[…] challenge the ordinances and therefore consented to their validity; and granting
Pharr's motion for summary judgment on the validity and effect of certain annexation
ordinances passed by Pharr in the 2000s because (2) San Juan's 1990s annexation
ordinances, to which Pharr allegedly consented, also extended San Juan's ETJ, thus
precluding the later annexations by Pharr, and (3) alternatively, a 1983 agreement
between San Juan and Pharr prohibited the expansion of Pharr's city limits and ETJ
beyond a certain boundary outlined in the agreement. We affirm, in part, and reverse
and render, in part.
2
"The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous
to the corporate boundaries of the municipality" and that extends a statutorily-defined distance from
those boundaries depending on the population of the municipality. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§ 42.021 (West 2008). The purpose of extraterritorial jurisdiction is "to promote and protect the general