NUMBER 13-09-00422-CV
[…] added)).
Other provisions of the local government code, by contrast, clearly govern the
expansion and reduction of ETJ. For example, while section 42.022 provides that the
ETJ of a city "expands with [] annexation" consistent with the city's population in
accordance with section 42.021, section 42.022 also provides that a city's expansion of
16
ETJ "through annexation . . . may not include any area in the existing extraterritorial
jurisdiction of another municipality. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 42.022(a), (c) (West
2008); see also id. § 42.021(a) (setting the statutory ETJs of cities depending on their
populations). With regard to the reduction of ETJ, section 42.023 provides that the
"extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may not be reduced unless the governing
body of the municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution . . . ." Id. §
42.023 (West 2008).7
As noted above, when the 1983 agreement between the cities expired in 1993,
Pharr's ETJ automatically expanded to include the land south of San Juan in which
San Juan later annexed land by its 1994, 1996, 1997, and 1998 ordinances. See id. §
42.021(a).