NUMBER 13-09-00422-CV
[…] an annexation ordinance's expansion of the annexing city's ETJ. We will not do so, as
the statutory scheme governing ETJ discourages such a result.
The prior version of 43.901 and City of Murphy and its progeny do not address
another municipality failed to challenge an annexation ordinance. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §
43.901.
15
the subject of ETJ. In particular, we find the title of section 43.901
telling—"Circumstances in which Consent to Boundaries or Annexation is Presumed."
See Act of May 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, § 1, 1987 TEX. GEN. LAWS 707, 766
(emphasis added); see also TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 42.021 (West 2008)
(distinguishing between a city's boundaries and its ETJ by providing that the
"extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is
contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality"). Further, City of Murphy
and the cases following it speak only to the propriety and effect of annexations of land
in another city's extraterritorial jurisdiction. See City of Murphy, 932 S.W.2d at 482
("After two years, section 43.901 created the conclusive presumption that Murphy