Rex A. Johnson v. State
[…] On appeal, appellant contends that the evidence proves that Stockwell was the initial aggressor, and thus, the jury should have acquitted appellant based upon the law of self-defense.

“[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree [he] reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect [himself] against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (West Supp. 2010).  Section 9.31(a)(1)(A) provides that:

The actor’s belief that the force was immediately necessary . . . is presumed to be reasonable if the actor: 

 

(1)  knew or has reason to believe that the person against whom the force was used:

 

(A) unlawfully and with force entered, or was attempting to enter unlawfully and with force, the actor’s occupied habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment . . . .

 

Id. § 9.31(a)(1)(A).