COURT OF APPEALS
[…] existence of such a duty, we do not hold it error for the trial court to have
included the instruction in its charge. The court of criminal appeals has held that
a trial court will not be held to have erred in its jury charge by tracking the law as
set out by the legislature. Martinez v. State, 924 S.W.2d 693, 699 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1996); Riddle v. State, 888 S.W.2d 1, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994), cert.
denied, 514 U.S. 1068 (1995). As stated above, Appellant concedes that the
complained-of instruction tracked the law as set out by the legislature.
6
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (force is justified “when and to the
degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to
protect” against unlawful force), § 9.32(a)(2) (“when and to the degree the actor
reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary” to protect against
deadly force or to prevent the imminent commission of certain crimes).
12
Moreover, the legislature added the language of which Appellant
complains in the very same act in which it deleted the language that she calls the