COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But this right to choose counsel does not
extend to defendants who have counsel appointed for them by the court. United
States v. Gonzalez–Lopez, 548 U.S. 140, 151, 126 S. Ct. 2557, 2565 (2006);
United States v. Benitez-Casas, 439 F.App’x 307, 308 (5th Cir. 2011); see
Montejo v. Louisiana, 556 U.S. 778, 784, 129 S. Ct. 2079, 2084 (2009) (“An
2
Murder is a second-degree felony if, at the punishment phase, the
defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that she acted under the
influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 19.02(d) (West 2011). The penal code defines “sudden passion” as
“passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed”
arising “at the time of the offense” and “not solely the result of former
provocation.” Id. § 19.02(a)(2). “‘Adequate cause’ means cause that would
commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of
ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. §
19.02(a)(1).
3
Because she does not argue that our state constitution or any statute
provides greater protection than the Sixth Amendment of the United States
Constitution, we treat Appellant’s first issue solely as a Sixth Amendment claim.
See Trammell v.