Darrell Kenneth Woods Jr., A/K/A Darell Kenneth Woods, A/K/A Darryl Kenneth Woods v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a).  Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner’s effective consent.  Id. § 31.03(b)(1).  “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”  Id. § 6.03(a) (West 2003).

Penal code section 31.09 provides that, “[w]hen amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.09 (West 2003).  In Whitehead v. State, the court of criminal appeals stated: