COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Roberts, 940 S.W.2d 655, 657 n.2 (Tex.Crim.App.
1996). Appellant contends that Criminal District Court No. 1 lacked jurisdiction because the
underlying criminal prosecution occurred in the 34th District Impact Court. Article 42.12, Section
5(b), of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a trial court to revoke a defendant’s deferred
adjudication community supervision and adjudicate his guilt on the original charge if the State
proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated any condition of his
community supervision. TEX.CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 42.12, § 5(b)(Vernon Supp. 2010); Rickels
v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006). Section 10(a) of this article provides in part:
-2-
“Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant community supervision, impose
conditions, revoke the community supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has
transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter’s consent.” TEX .CODE
CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 42.12, § 10(a)(Vernon Supp. 2010).
Appellant argues that the Impact Court never transferred his case to Criminal District Court
No. 1, and that there were no agreements between the courts to exchange benches. In the absence