13-09-00470-CV
[…] Under the statute, a
motion to designate a responsible third party ―must be filed on or before the 60th day
13
before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a
later date.‖ Id. § 33.004(a). The trial court must grant the motion unless the plaintiff
files an objection and establishes that the defendant, after being given the opportunity to
replead, ―did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the
person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.‖ Id. §
33.004(g). Subsection (j) of the statute further provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if, not later than 60
days after the filing of the defendant's original answer, the defendant
alleges in an answer filed with the court that an unknown person
committed a criminal act that was a cause of the loss or injury that is the
subject of the lawsuit, the court shall grant a motion for leave to designate
the unknown person as a responsible third party if:
(1) the court determines that the defendant has pleaded facts
sufficient for the court to determine that there is a reasonable
probability that the act of the unknown person was criminal;
(2) the defendant has stated in the answer all identifying
characteristics of the unknown person, known at the time of
the answer; and
(3) the allegation satisfies the pleading requirements of the
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
Id. § 33.004(j).
Americare and Arango first moved for leave to designate a responsible third party
on August 7, 2008, which was less than sixty days prior to the originally scheduled trial
date of September 15, 2008. In the motion, Americare and Arango claimed that an