Gregory Scott Mizer v. State
[…] SECOND DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS PER CURIAM COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH NO. 02-12-00560-CR GREGORY SCOTT MIZER APPELLANT V. THE STATE OF TEXAS STATE ---------- FROM COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 4 OF DENTON COUNTY ---------- MEMORANDUM OPINION1 ---------- Gregory Scott Mizer appeals from an order of County Criminal Court Number Four of Denton County dismissing his appeal of a municipal court conviction for failing to follow the requirements of sections 30.00020 and 30.00021 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 30.00020, 30.00021 (West Supp. 2012). 1 See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4. 2 Section 30.00027(a) of the Government Code provides that this court has jurisdiction over this appeal if either “(1) the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court [County Criminal Court Number Four] or (2) the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based.” Id. § 30.00027(a) (West Supp. 2012). This statute limits our jurisdiction of appeals from county criminal court appellate decisions to the specific situations set forth in the statute. Tex. Vital Care v. State, 323 S.W.3d 609, 612 (Tex. App.––Texarkana 2010, no pet.); see also State ex rel.