NUMBER 13-10-00371-CV
[…] State v. Huffstutler, 871 S.W.2d 955, 960-61 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, no writ); see City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 810.
2. Applicable Law
"Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 9.610(b) (West 2011). The debtor may put the commercial reasonableness of the creditor's disposition at issue utilizing the trial court's rules of pleading and practice. Id. § 9.626 cmt. 3. (West 2011); see Tex. R. Civ. P. 45(b) (requiring that a defendant's pleadings state in plain and concise language the grounds for any defense alleged). “If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the . . . disposition . . . was" commercially reasonable. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 9.626(a)(2).
The commercial reasonableness of a sale is a question of fact to be determined by the jury. Gordon & Assocs., Inc. v. Cullen Bank/City West, N.A., 880 S.W.2d 93, 96 (Tex.