NUMBER 13-10-400-CV
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(3) (West 2011); Martinez v. Val Verde County Hosp. Dist., 140 S.W.3d 370, 371 (Tex. 2004). It is also clear from the statute that an entity that is a “hospital district management contractor” is a governmental unit with respect to its management or operation of a hospital under a contract with a hospital district. Section 285.071 of the health and safety code defines a “hospital district management contractor” as a “nonprofit corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship that manages or operates a hospital or provides services under contract with a hospital district that was created by general or special law.” Id. § 285.071. The statute also states that: