NUMBER 13-10-400-CV
[…] B. Immunity with respect to Nurse Dulak
The Ven Huizens also argue that Nurse Dulak is not immune because she is not an employee of a governmental unit under the tort claims act. They urge that she was not being paid by the hospital district, but was paid by Spohn and she was sued in her individual, rather than in her official capacity. Spohn filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 101.106(e) of the civil practice and remedies code that was denied by the trial court. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(e).
Section 285.072 of the civil practice and remedies code states that “any employee of the contractor is, while performing under the contract for the benefit of the hospital, an employee of the hospital district for the purposed of Chapters 101, 102, and 108, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” § 285.072. Section 101.106(e) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that if a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employee shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit. Tex. Civ.