Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] defective because it erroneously omitted the applicable mental state element for the offense of
robbery; (2) the evidence is legally insufficient to find Ward intentionally or knowingly threatened
or placed Stead in fear of imminent bodily injury or death; and (3) the trial court erroneously
denied Ward’s requested jury instruction on the lesser included offense of theft under $50.00.
Jury Charge
Ward’s first contention is that the application portion of the jury charge erroneously
omitted the applicable mental state for the offense of robbery. Under section 29.02 of the Texas
Penal Code, a “person commits [robbery] if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter
31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally or knowingly
-3-
04-13-00459-CR
threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 29.02(a)(2). Here, the application portion of the jury charge stated:
1. On or about the 30th day of September, 2011:
2. in McLennan County, Texas;
3. WILLIE SMITH WARD;
4. did then and there, while in the course of committing theft of property and;