Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] offense.” Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536 (quoting Bignall v. State, 887 S.W.2d 21, 23 (Tex. Crim. App.
-9-
04-13-00459-CR
1994)). In the second step of the analysis, anything more than a scintilla of evidence is sufficient
to show a defendant is entitled to a lesser charge. Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536.
Ward contends he is entitled to the lesser included offense of theft under $50.00, which is
contained in Chapter 31 of the Texas Penal Code, because Stead testified the value of the stolen
ribs was under $50.00. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(e)(1)(A). Ward’s claim satisfies step
one of the lesser included offense analysis because theft under $50.00 is a statutorily accepted
lesser included offense of robbery. See id. § 29.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if, in the
course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 [of the Penal Code]…”). However, we hold
Ward does not meet the second step under Hall.
There is simply not even a scintilla of evidence to find that if Ward is guilty of a crime, it
is only of the lesser included offense of theft under $50.00. See Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536. As