Laron Meadows v. Tarrant County Hospital District D/B/A JPS Health Network
[…] Smith’s reports, when considered together, are either adequate to satisfy section 74.351(r)(6) or, alternatively, constitute a good faith effort at compliance.  Meadows contends in his appellate brief that Dr. Shershow’s report established the standard of care and that Dr. Smith’s report established causation.  Dr. Smith is not a medical doctor; he is a podiatrist.  As pointed out by JPS, only a physician––an individual licensed to practice medicine––may opine on causation in a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider like Dr. Shershow, M.D. here.  See id. § 74.403(a) (West 2011) (providing that “in a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician”) (emphasis added); id. § 74.001(a)(23)(A) (West Supp. 2012) (defining physician as “an individual licensed to practice medicine”); accord HealthSouth of Houston, Inc. v. Parks, 329 S.W.3d 885, 889 (Tex.