Laron Meadows v. Tarrant County Hospital District D/B/A JPS Health Network
[…] Sci. Image Ctr. Mgt., Inc. v. Brewer, 282 S.W.3d 233, 239 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet. denied) (citing Barclay v. Campbell, 704 S.W.2d 8, 9–10 (Tex. 1986)); see also Greenberg v. Gillen, 257 S.W.3d 281, 282–83 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. dism’d) (stating that a section 74.101-based claim is a health care liability claim for “negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent”).  Thus, we cannot agree with Meadows’s contention that a report from a medical expert was not required to support his failure-to-disclose claim.

And an expert report that meets the requirements of section 74.351(r)(6) is required in all health care liability claims.  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.