Laron Meadows v. Tarrant County Hospital District D/B/A JPS Health Network
[…] Shah’s failure to disclose the risks of the surgical procedure to him.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.101 (West 2011).  Bagett is an expert document examiner, and his report set forth his opinion that Meadows’s signature on the “Disclosure and Consent Orthopedic Procedures” form was a forgery.  In his second point, Meadows again contends that an expert report is not required in a failure-to-disclose claim or that, alternatively, the Bagett, Shershow, and Smith reports combined “address the question of causation adequately for a failure to warn case.”

          Section 74.101 provides:

          In a suit against a physician or health care provider involving a health care liability claim that is based on the failure of the physician or health care provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or health care provider, the only theory on which recovery may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent.

 

Id. (emphasis added).  Applying a de novo standard of review to Meadows’s contention that this failure-to-disclose claim is not a health care liability claim, the plain language of section 74.101 states that a failure-to-disclose claim is a health care liability claim.  Id. (stating that section 74.101 applies to “a suit . . . involving a health care liability claim that is based on the failure . . . to disclose the risks”) (emphasis added); Buck, 130 S.W.3d at 290 (noting appellate courts apply de novo standard of review to issue of applicability of chapter 74 to plaintiff’s claim).