NUMBER 13-09-00195-CR
[…] mother was not a proper outcry witness because she and McLaughlin testified concerning
A.G.'s statements about the same events, see Broderick v. State, 35 S.W.3d 67, 73 (Tex.
App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. ref'd) (explaining that testimony from more than one outcry
witness is inadmissible under article 38.072 where the witnesses repeat the same events
as related to them by the complainant); and (3) the testimony was not about an outcry
statement because it did not describe the alleged offense. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
Ann. art. 38.072, ' 2 (providing, inter alia, that "[t]his article applies only to statements that
describe the alleged offense"); Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)
(en banc) (setting out, to be admissible, an outcry statement must describe the alleged
offense in some discernible manner).
Assuming without deciding that the statements were inadmissible for any one of