NUMBER 13-09-00195-CR
[…] contained an erroneous instruction regarding the applicability of good conduct time to
his potential parole calculation; and (3-4) he received ineffective assistance of counsel.
We affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
Indicted on eleven counts, Cueva pleaded not guilty to six counts of aggravated
sexual assault and one count of indecency with a child by contact. The State
abandoned the remaining four counts before the trial began. A jury convicted Cueva
of two counts of aggravated sexual assault and assessed punishment at seventy years
in prison and a $10,000 fine.2 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(e) (identifying
aggravated sexual assault as a first-degree felony), § 12.32 (West Supp. 2010)
(providing for first-degree felony punishment as imprisonment "for life or for any term of
not more than 99 years or less than 5 years" and "a fine not to exceed $10,000"). 3 It
1
Cueva was indicted for indecency with a child under an earlier version of section 21.11(a). In
2009, amendments were made to this section removing from subsection (a) the words "and not the
person's spouse" and adding the words "of age" in their place.