Lilia v. Mendoza v. Victor M. Ramirez, Santiago Ramirez, Jr., Oswaldo H. Ramirez, Jr., Xavier Ramirez, Ramirez Mineral Trust, and Villarreal/Zapata
[…] Id. at § 16.028(a).

            “Peaceable possession” is defined as possession of real property that is continuous, and is not interrupted by an adverse possession suit to recover the property. Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem. Code Ann. § 16.021(3). “Adverse possession” is defined as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” Terrill v. Tuckness, 985 S.W.2d 97, 107 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1998, no pet.), quoting Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 16.021(1).