NO. 07-10-0331-CR
[…] Id.
Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to establish an element of the offense and the sufficiency standard of review is the same for both direct and circumstantial evidence cases. Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13. Each fact need not point directly and independently to the guilt of the accused, so long as the cumulative force of the probative evidence, when coupled with reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, is sufficient to support the conviction. Evans v. State, 202 S.W.3d 158, 166 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006).
B. Engaging In Organized Criminal Activity
Texas Penal Code § 71.02 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person commits an offense, if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination . . . he commits or conspires to commit one or more [enumerated offenses including the unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance or dangerous drug] . . . .
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
To establish participation in a combination, the State must prove “that appellant intended to ‘establish, maintain, or participate in’ a group of three or more, in which the members intend to work together in a continuing course of criminal activities.” Nguyen v. State, 1 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). These activities need not, individually, be criminal offenses. Id. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.01(a) (Vernon 2003).